UIL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

The Touchdown Club of Houston began honoring the outstanding private high school football players in Greater Houston in 2012. Player selections are made by a blue-ribbon panel of area high school coaches, and the coaching winners are selected by a blue-ribbon panel of athletic directors.PRIVATE SCHOOL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
The Touchdown Club of Houston has honored the outstanding high school football players in Greater Houston since 1980. Player selections are made by a blue-ribbon panel of area high school coaches, and the coaching winners are selected by a blue-ribbon panel of area high school athletic directors. The awards honor two legendary Houston sports editors. The Offensive Player of the Year Award is named in honor of the late Dick Peebles, who was sports editor for the Houston Chronicle. The Defensive Award is given in tribute to the late Clark Nealon, longtime sports editor for The Houston Post.

YEAR OFFENSE SCHOOL YEAR DEFENSE SCHOOL
1980 Anthony King Dulles 1980 Just one award
1981 Tom Muecke Angleton 1981 Ty Allert Northbrook
1982 James Shibest MacArthur 1982 David Stanley Angleton
1983
Thurman Thomas
Willowridge 1983 John Roper Yates
1984 Ronald Jiles Madison 1984 Russell Knapp Spring Wood
1985 Lance Pavlas Tomball 1985 Zarak Peters Willowridge
1986 Ricky Vestal Cypress Creek 1986
Santana Dotson
Yates
1987 Peter Gardere Lee 1987 Anthony Curl MacArthur
1988 Martin Patton Madison 1988 Grady Cavness Willowridge
1989 Doug Womack Aldine 1989
Aubrey Beavers
Yates
1990
Clarence McCullough
Lamar Consolidated
1990 Sam Adams Cypress Creek
1991
Nathan Campbell
Elsik 1991 Cedric Jones Lamar
1992
Kalief Muhammad
Elsik 1992 Bryan Johnson Jersey Village
1993 Alan Faneca
Lamar Consolidated
1993
Antoine Simpson
La Porte
1994 Jermaine Alfred Baytown Lee 1994 Josh Williams Cypress Creek
1995 Mike Green Klein 1995 James Burnett La Marque
1996 Cedric Cormier North Shore 1996 Jason Glenn Nimitz
1997 Leo Mills Humble 1997
Robert Ferguson
Spring Woods
1998 Ell Roberson III Baytown Lee 1998 Kevin Taulton Madision
1999 Keith Joseph Lamar 1999 Pat Howard La Marque
2000
Yamar Washington
Klein Forest 2000 Shawn Brooks Jersey Village
2001 Vince Young Madison 2001 Jamar Williams
Langham Creek
2002 Drew Tate Baytown 2002 Brad Girtman Memorial
2003 Bobby Reid North Shore 2003 Rashad Bobino La Marque
2004 James Aston Katy 2004 Andra Sexton Cy Falls
2005
Foswhitt Whittaker
Pearland 2005 Jerrod Johnson Humble
2006 Richard Jones La Marque 2006 Justin Adams FB Marshall
2007 DeSean Hales Klein Oak 2007 Trent Hunter Katy
2008
Russell Shepard
Cypress Ridge 2008 Jarrad Stewart Pearland
2009 Trey Hopkins North Shore 2009
Shane Sobnosky
Santa Fe
2010 Dustin Garrison Pearland 2010 David Santos Klein Collins
2011 Bralon Addison Hightower 2011 Chris Alexander Pearland
2012
Shane McCarley
Manvel 2012 Deon Hollins Marshall
2013
Armanti Foreman
Texas City 2013 Zack Whitely North Shore
2014
Rodney Anderson
Katy 2014 Tristan Horton The Woodlands
2015
Darius Anderson
George Ranch 2015 Ed Oliver Westfield
2016 CeeDee Lamb Foster 2016 Trevon Lewis Houston Lamar
2017
Mustapha Muhammad
Ridge Point 2017
Keondre Coburn
Westfield

PRIVATE SCHOOL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

The Touchdown Club of Houston began honoring the outstanding private high school football players in Greater Houston in 2012. Player selections are made by a blue-ribbon panel of area high school coaches, and the coaching winners are selected by a blue-ribbon panel of athletic directors.
YEAR OFFENSE SCHOOL YEAR DEFENSE SCHOOL
2012 Kohl Stewart St. Pius X 2012
Blake Henningsen
Episcopal
2013 Brian Newman St. Pius X 2013
John David Johnson
Kinkaid
2014 Trent Franson Lutheran South 2014 Trey Horne Episcopal
2015 Preston Heard Episcopal 2015 Chris Crawford
Houston Christian
2016 Gavin Geib (tie) Episcopal 2016 Tyler Roberts
Northland Christian
Michael Massarella (tie) Northland Christian 2017 Ricky Lester St. Pius X
2017 Jaylen Waddle Episcopal 2018
Jordan Wells
Episcopal
2018 Grant Gunnell (tie) St. Pius X
Peyton Matocha (tie) St. Thomas
YEAR LINEMAN SCHOOL YEAR IRONMAN SCHOOL
2012 Parker White St. Thomas 2012 Macan Wilson Kinkaid
2013 Joseph Lowery St. Thomas 2013 John Clarke
Houston Christian
2014 Tyler Higby Kinkaid 2014
John David Bishop (tie)
Bay Area Christian
2015
Gio Pancotti (tie)
Episcopal Chase Wertheimer (tie) Second Baptist
Charlie Vatterott (tie) St. Thomas 2015 David Jones St. Thomas
2016 Walker Little Episcopal 2016
John Hildreth
Second Baptist
2017 Vic Curne
Second Baptist
2018 Ameer Mustafa Kinkaid 2017
Johnathon Thomas
Kinkaid
2018
Colin Howard
Concordia Lutheran