The Touchdown Club is the Houston chapter of the NFF. Founded in 1947 with leadership from General Douglas MacArthur, legendary Army coach Earl "Red" Blaik and immortal journalist Grantland Rice, the National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame -- a non-profit educational organization -- runs programs designed to use the power of amateur football in developing scholarship, citizenship and athletic achievement in young people.

Who We Are-

The Touchdown Club of Houston is an organization dedicated to the sharing of fellowship through football. We are a ‘non-denominational’ organization, meaning we have members who support football teams at all levels and in different geographic areas.  Although we put an emphasis on having fun at banquets and luncheons, we also are a community-service organization that uses football as our catalyst.

Upcoming Events

To learn more about our upcoming events and buy tickets, click on an event below.

  • 41st annual UIL High School Awards Dinner-DATE CHANGE
    Wed, Jan 20
    Bayou City Event Center
    Jan 20, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    Bayou City Event Center, 9401 Knight Rd, Houston, TX 77045, USA
    There are 10 finalists each for the Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Play of the Year and Coach of the Year. We named one winner in each of the three categories. We name the winner of the Ron Stone Media Award, which this year is Reid Laymance, sports editor of the Houston Chronicle.
  • 9th Annual Private High School Awards Dinner
    Wed, Jan 27
    Omni-Galleria
    Jan 27, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    Omni-Galleria, 4 Riverway Dr, Houston, TX 77056, USA
    We will recognize the top players in Greater Houston private schools on offense, defense, special teams, ironman and on the line. Come celebrate private high school football in Greater Houston.
  • 22nd Scholar-Athlete Luncheon
    Wed, Feb 10
    Bayou City Event Center
    Feb 10, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Bayou City Event Center, 9401 Knight Rd, Houston, TX 77045, USA
    WE HAVE POSTPONED THE EVENT UNTIL FEBRUARY. Twenty-five high school football players who are considered starters on their respective teams and have the highest GPAs will receive scholarships.

2020 UIL High School

Awards Dinner 

One winner named in each category at Jan. 20 dinner

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Aaron Brown, North Shore

Terrence Cooks, Shadow Creek

Reco Griffin, Stratford

Daniel Grobe, Tomball Memorial

Christian Jackson, Marshall

Dylan Hazen, College Park

Kele Linton, Pearland

Bryce McMorris, Bridgeland

Thatcher Milton, Cy-Fair

Tyler Onyedim, Foster

Frank Osagiede, Ridge Point

Albert Regis, La Porte

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Shadrach Banks, North Shore

Dematrius Davis, North Shore

Kyron Drones, Shadow Creek

Bryce Foster, Katy Taylor

Dylan Goffney, Bridgeland

Cody Jackson, Foster

L.J. Johnson, Cy-Fair

Julius Loughridge, Mayde Creek

Joseph Manjack, Tomball Memorial

Jalen Milroe, Tompkins

Kendric Rhymes, Heights

John Paul Richardson, Ridge Point

COACH OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Mike Allison, Dawson

Stephen Dixon, Heights

Kevin Hall, Manvel

Zach Head, Clear Falls

Gary Joseph, Katy

Todd McVey, Tompkins

Jeff Miller, Cy-Fair

Trent Miller, Spring

Sam Parker, Tomball Memorial

Jerry Prieto, Crosby

David Raffield, Bridgeland

James Williams, Marshall

2020 Scholar-Athlete Finalists

Presented at Feb. 10 luncheon:

Anthony Brown, Houston Sterling Aviation

Casey Cogdill, Cypress Woods

Connor Cook, Cypress Creek

Messiah Farinas, Westside

Damian Flores, Milby

Brandon Fornero, Caney Creek

Luis Garcia, Terry

Josh Hale, Clear Lake

Zion Johnkins, Manvel

Kameron Kincheon, C.E. King

Jeremy Kolakowski, Pearland Dawson

Graham Ledbetter, Dickinson

Gabriel Luke, Cypress Falls

Jose Mendez, Northbrook

Parker Milligan, Kempner

Evan Page, Clear Falls

Jacob Peterson, Tomball

Dru Polidore, Tompkins

Eric Ramos, Morton Ranch

Michael Ruhman, The Woodlands

Keaton Schultz, Klein Cain

Max Shilstone, Houston Lamar

Karsten Stow, Ridge Point

Walter Truitt, Bellaire

Carter Wienert, Spring Branch Memorial

All 25 finalists receive at least a $500 college scholarship. First place, instead, will receive a $1,500 scholarship, second place will receive a $1,250 scholarship, and third place will receive a $1,000 scholarship.

2020 Private High School Awards Dinner

One winner named in each category at Jan. 27 dinner:

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

Cohen Carpenter, Fort Bend Christian

Ezekiel Evans, Kinkaid

Parker Forque, Episcopal

Johnny House, Kinkaid

Miles Jones, Episcopal

Vince Ori, St. Thomas

Cameron McCurry, St. Thomas

Emile Vlahos, St. John's

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF YEAR

Cameron Bonner, St. Thomas

Solomon Cole, Fort Bend Christian

Luke Harrison, Lutheran South

Maddox Kopp, St. Thomas

Quon Marion, Episcopal

Drake Martinez, St. Thomas

Finn Nicholson, Second Baptist

Caedmon Parker, Woodlands Christian

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR

Bryce Calloway, Second Baptist

Luis Chavarria, Episcopal

Cayman Duncan, Kinkaid

Tommy Holstead, Kinkaid

Donovan Jackson, Episcopal

Bailey Jaramillo, Northland Christian

Cullen Montgomery, Episcopal

Mansfield Owsley, St. John's

Mark Pownall, St. Thomas

Remington Strickland, Fort Bend Christian

 

IRONMAN OF THE YEAR (starts on more than one side of ball)

Ellis Conklin, Second Baptist

Beau Domann, Concordia Lutheran

Bryce Gainous, Second Baptist

Jaaron Henderson, Lutheran North

David Kasemervisz, Fort Bend Christian

Jake Peterson, John Cooper

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

Eliot Gottsegen, Kinkaid

Pablo Tager, St. Thomas

Truette Tumey, Episcopal

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jordan Black, Fort Bend Christian

Erik DeHaven, John Cooper School

Kris Hogan, Cypress Christian

Rich McGuire, St. Thomas Catholic

Shaun Stephens, Lutheran North

OUR ANNUAL EVENTS

2019 PRIVATE

HIGH SCHOOL

AWARD WINNERS

2019 UIL

HIGH SCHOOL

AWARD WINNERS

COMMUNITY

SERVICE

PROJECTS

TEXANS

SHOES

SENIOR

SHOWCASE

 

Contact Us

 Address. 13280 Northwest Freeway, Suite F. No. 367, Houston, Texas 77040

© 2020 by TouchDown Club Houston. Proudly created by Expedition Amazon Co with Wix.com